Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week they post a different topic that one of their bloggers answers, and they invite others to join in, by posting their answers as a comment of by creating their own blog post.
This week is a throwback freebie, and since I’ve been giving the blog a bit of a re-vamp in the lead up to its second birthday, I thought it would be nice to look back on ten favourite reads from my first year blogging.
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
The Bell Jar was the first book I ever reviewed on the blog and it’s one of those books that stays with you long after reading. I enjoy a lot of the books I read, but few of them have hit me as hard emotionally as The Bell Jar did.
Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
Another classic that surprised me. The characters in Waugh’s novel are complex and creative. I don’t think I’ve ever come across another character like Sebastian Flyte.
Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig
I often neglect non-fiction in favour of fiction books, but Matt Haig’s Reasons to Stay Alive proved why it is important to read and educate ourselves on real topics. His frank discussion of mental health was moving and eye-opening.
All At Sea by Decca Aitkenhead
Another brilliant and emotional non-fiction book, about how unexpected loss affects us and how to pay tribute to the people we love, commemorating not just their best qualities but all the things that made them who they were.
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
The characters in this book had me love-struck. Minnie, Aibileen and Skeeter all struck a chord in me. Their strength shows through in different ways and they lend it to each other when they can.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Night Circus was an absolute dream. It was such a visual and sensual book. You could practically smell and taste the air around the magical circus.
First Novel by Nicholas Royle
A random pick, this actually turned out to be an intriguing read. I don’t think I can define it in easy terms, its part literary, part-psychological thriller and there’s a dark humour that reminds me of Palanuik.
We Were Liars by E Lockhart
The only book to make me not cry, but sob. I was an emotional wreck after finishing this book and I think that says all that needs to be said about this book.
We Don’t Know What We’re Doing by Thomas Morris
Morris’ short story collection made me nostalgic for home and explores, among other things, what its like to live in a small town.
The Last Girlfriend on Earth by Simon Rich
If you don’t like short stories, than you should read Simon Rich because he will challenge your expectations. Both of his collections are hilarious, fun and inventive.
What were your favourite books when you started blogging?
I’ve had The Help forever! I keep putting off reading it… 🙂
LikeLike
If you have a chance to read it, do – it’s a really great book! But I know the struggle – i have so many books that I’ve put off reading too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great choices here. I may have to add several of them to my TBR pile.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I’m glad you found some new books to add to you TBR!
LikeLike
I only read The Night Circus last year, I liked it but it wasn’t a favourite. I reviewed the first and second Throne of Glass books when I first started blogging and have come to love the series. I also read the Unwind dystology in my first year of blogging and it’s now one of my favourites.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/09/12/top-ten-tuesday-124/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still haven’t read any of Sarah J Maas’ work yet! I’m trying to slowly make my way through all the fantasy authors I’ve missed out on the last few years. I’ve haven’t come across Unwind before!
LikeLike
There has been so many great fantasy releases the last few years, it’s hard to catch up! Oh it’s amazing, definitely worth the read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi! I really enjoyed The Bell Jar and The Help, too!
My TTT
Leslie
LikeLike
I’m glad you enjoyed them. They’re both fantastic books!
LikeLiked by 1 person